Amyris

Amyris

$18.00Price

Botanical Name: Amyris balsamifera

Country of Origin: Haiti

Category: Wood

Note: Base

Family: Rutaceae

Synonym: West Indian Sandalwood

Consistency: Thick

 

Also known as West Indian Sandalwood or Indies Sandalwood, this essential oil takes years to produce this oil, as the wood has to dry up to 3 years before it is distilled and then rest up for a year afterward so that the aroma can fully develop. The tree grows wild in Haiti, where it’s traditionally called candlewood. The essential oil, like many other resin oils, is said to have beneficial properties for the skin. Great oil to use if you like the smell of Sandalwood. As a base note, it’s grounding,  soothing, and helps instill a sense of calm. Amyris has also been proved in multiple studies to be effective repelling ticks.